Personal Information Collection Statement

United Asia Finance Limited (the “Company”) is committed to implementing the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Ordinance) by taking all reasonable steps to safeguard job applicants’ personal data from unauthorized access, processing, erasure or other use during collection, holding, processing, using and transfer. This Statement informs you about our responsibilities and job applicants’ rights with regard to their personal data.

 

Use of Personal Data held by Us

The personal data collected from an applicant will be used by the Company to assess the applicant’s suitability for the vacancy of which he / she has applied for and to determine the preliminary remuneration and benefits package to be offered for the successful applicant.
The Company may transfer such personal data to third parties such as related companies, joint venture and partners if it is necessary for any of the purposes stated above, provided that such third parties are under a duty of confidentiality and that they may only use the data for the purposes for which they are supplied.

 

Job Applicants’ Rights and Obligations

Job applicants must ensure that all information provided to the Company is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Data provided which is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date may influence the processing and outcome of an application. An applicant is entitled to be informed whether we hold any of his/her personal data, and to be supplied with a copy of and to correct such data we hold. If an applicant wishes to access to and/or correct any of his/her personal data held by us, he / she should submit the request(s) in writing to our Head of Human Resources. We may make a reasonable charge for complying with such request(s).
An applicant may refer to the United Asia Finance Limited’s Privacy Policy for the Company’s policies and practices in relation to personal data.

 

Retention Policy

It is our policy to retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future recruitment purposes for a period of up to 24 months. When there are relevant vacancies within the Company during that period, we may transfer selected applications to the relevant part of the Company for consideration of employment.
Please address your enquiries to hr@uaf.com.hk